GUIDE ON EMIGRATING TO SOUTH AFRICA

South African VISAs

Not every foreigner will need a VISA to enter South Africa for travel, business or transit purposes. However, if you want to go to the country in order to study or live there then you will need to apply for a Visa.

Who needs a VISA?

You require a Visa if any of the following applies:

You intend to study or work in South Africa.

You are not a national of one of the following country’s: Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Botswana, Brazil, Canada, Chile, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Ecuador, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, the Republic of Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Northern Ireland, Norway, Paraguay, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, Spain, St Vincent & the Grenadines, St Helena, Sweden, Switzerland, Tanzania (only 90 days per year), the United Kingdom, the British Islands (Bailiwick, Guernsey, Jersey, Isle of Man and Virgin Islands), British Overseas Territories (Anguilla, Bermuda, British Antarctic Territory, British Indian Ocean Territory, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands, Gibraltar, Montserrat, St Helena and Dependencies (Ascension Island, Gough Island and Tristan da Cuna), Pitcairn, Henderson, Ducie and Oeno Islands, the Sovereign Base Areas of Cyprus, South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands and the Turks and Caicos Island), Uruguay, the US, Venezuela and Zimbabwe.

You intend to stay in South Africa for more than 90 days.

Your visit is related to your career.

You intend to become a permanent resident of South Africa.

Whether or not you need a visa, you require the following in order to be granted entry into South Africa:

A passport (or travel document) valid long enough to cover the intended period of stay, with at least two blank pages.

Enough money to support yourself during your stay.

An onward or return ticket.

If you arrive from the country after having passed through or stopped in the Yellow fever regions of Africa then you must prove that you have been inoculated against the disease.

You should apply for a visa a minimum of four weeks before your date of departure for South Africa. It takes around ten days on average to process a visa application, but can take much longer.

A Visa application form can be downloaded from www.dha.gov.za/PDF/immigration/bi-84.pdf

You should be aware that the laws and policies regarding Visa’s change on a regular basis, for the most up to date information you should check out http://www.home-affairs.gov.za/.