GUIDE ON EMIGRATING TO SINGAPORE

singapore_skyline_night

Singaporean VISAs

Depending on your nationality you may need a VISA to legally enter the country. Singapore has strict immigration rules and will only grant entry to those with the proper paperwork. As a small Island with limited space it is essential for the government to carefully control the population.

The Short-term VISA

Short-term Visas are granted to visitors entering the country for a quick visit or short stay. Typically these Visas are issued at the border and not everyone will need one. For a list of the nationalities that require a Visa look here at http://www.ica.gov.sg

All visitors to the nation require the following regardless of their nationality.

  • A passport with at least 6 months of validity remaining
  • Enough money to last the intended duration of stay
  • Confirmed onward/return ticket
  • Completion of the disembarkation/embarkation card
  • A Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate, depending on which country you are coming from
  • A valid Singapore visa (if required as per the above)

Work pass/permits

To be able to work in Singapore you will need to receive a working pass. There are several passes depending on the type of job you work in. As most expats to Singapore go there to work in well paid corporate jobs we will look at the pass needed for such jobs.

The Employment Pass (EP) is the main type of work permit issued to skilled employees and company owners. To qualify for this type of pass you must earn at least $3000 a month and be the holder of a degree from a reputable university.

The P and Q employment Pass are for those workers that will typically earn a minimum S$2,500. Normally this pass is given to expats ho will be working as managers, executives or other professional jobs.

The other main pass in use is the S pass. This pass is for workers that earn on average $1,800. Other factors such as qualifications, skills, experience, and job type play a role in obtaining this type of pass.

Permanent residency

Due to Singapore’s population controls not everyone is eligible to become a permanent citizen. A permit is limited to the following;

  • The spouse of or the unmarried children under the age of 21 of a Singaporean citizen.
  • The parents of a Singaporean
  • A work permit holder
  • Investors and entrepreneurs’

How to become a citizen

There are several benefits of becoming a citizen of Singapore. These include the benefits of top class education, health service, and housing and employment prospects. Singapore is often listed as being the best city in Asia in which to live, it is friendly to Westerners and offers a safe and friendly environment. As a citizen you will also become entitled to government subsidies and Free State education and healthcare.

One of the downsides to becoming a citizen of Singapore is that you ill have to undertake mandatory National service for two years. Also if you do decide to become a citizen you will have to denounce your citizenship of your home country and surrender your home nation’s passport. Singapore does not allow dual citizenship.

Citizen is only granted for the following;

Via Birth:

  1. A person who is born in Singapore with at least one parent who is a Singapore citizen.

Via Descent:

    1. A person born outside Singapore after 15 May 2004, with at least one parent who is a Singaporean citizen.
    2. A person born outside Singapore before 15 May 2004 if his father was a Singapore citizen by birth or by registration at the time of birth.

Via Registration:

    1. A Permanent Resident for at least two years who is employed or married to a Singaporean citizen can register for citizenship. A male Permanent Resident may also apply upon satisfactory completion of full-time National Service, as may children of Singaporean citizens living in Singapore.