GUIDE ON EMIGRATING TO THE NETHERLANDS

What do you need to live in the Netherlands?

As a citizen of a European Union nation you will not need a Visa to enter the country. If you are looking to move to the country and are a citizen of a nation not part of the EU or country signed up to a free access deal then you will need to apply for one. When determining visa eligibility, The Netherlands looks first to the Schengen Agreement, a treaty implemented by almost all of the member states of the European Union, with the exception of the Republic of Ireland and Great Britain

If you have a residency document from any of the member states that have adopted the Schengen agreement you do not need a visa for the Netherlands. UK residents are covered by the EU regulations on travelling, living and working in member states. This allows them freedom of movement between the countries provided they have the correct travel documentation.

UK residents are covered by the EU regulations on travelling, living and working in member states. This allows them freedom of movement between the countries provided they have the correct travel documentation. Visitors from the US will not need a visa for a short stay to the Netherlands, but will for a stay of more than 90 days.

Residency permit

As a citizen of the EU you will not need to have a residency permit. However it may be a good idea to get one regardless, as having one will make your life a lot easier than without. If you don’t have one then you won’t be able to gain access to many of the states services or benefits such as financial aid. In order to qualify for one you will need to fulfil certain requirements set by the IND (Immigration centre). To apply for a residence permit you are required:

  • To have a valid passport
  • Not to have a criminal record
  • Not to be a danger for the public or national safety
  • To have sufficient monetary funds to finance your stay in the Netherlands
  • Must have to undergo a TB test
  • To have health insurance to cover any medical costs

When the IND makes a decision to grant a residence permit they send a message to the municipal office and you will be able to collect it there. If the IND rejects your application you will receive a personal letter at your home address. If you are not granted the residency permit you have four weeks to appeal against the decision. By law, the IND has 6 months to make their decision but in most cases this process will not take this amount of time.